LPS CARE - Roving Night Time Support Service In Lancashire - RFQ15224581
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Willowbrook (Hyndburn) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,632,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 9 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Authority intends to commission a Roving Night Time Support Service. The tender can be found on the authority's oracle sourcing portal under the RFQ Number:15224581. Amended versions of the tender are denoted at the end of the RFQ Number by a comma followed by an amendment number. Search results will display any and all amended versions of the tender. The latest version is determined as being the RFQ Number with the highest amendment number. You may only make a submission against the latest amendment. Where you have made a submission against a tender that is subsequently amended you will be required to resubmit prior to the submission deadline. The Roving Night Time Support Service can be broadly defined as a domiciliary home care service that provides care for people in their home during the night time hours, seven days a week with a supporting 24 hour, 7 days a week referral response service. The Service is only available to people who are aged over 18 years of age, who have eligible social care needs, live in their own home and who have a night time need identified. In the main, the Service is a planned service, however, there will be a requirement to respond to urgent needs on an ad hoc basis. Visits are short and task focused in order to cause the least disturbance to Service Users as possible. Contract values: The potential annual contract value is £816,000. The potential total value for the 2 year contract term is £1,632,000. The Authority intends to award Lots 1, 2 and 3 or Lot 4 following an assessment of the Lots or Lot that offers the lowest cost based on the highest scoring tenders. See tender document 'Appendix 4 Evaluation Criteria Selection and Award' for more details. Please see the tender documents for more information regarding the Core requirements and Additional requirements.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 August 2019
- Completed: Award published9 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LPS CARE - Roving Night Time Support Service In Lancashire - RFQ15224581.
Related topics
Topics related to LPS CARE - Roving Night Time Support Service In Lancashire - RFQ15224581, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
