Closed tender

Library services

Details

Value
GBP 12,800,000
Topic
Library services
Published
13 September 2019
Submission
1 November 2019

Tender description

West Sussex County Council (WSCC) is the lead authority for library books and other library services, on behalf of the Central Buying Consortium (CBC). The CBC Library Group (CBCLG) consists of 19 of the CBC members and currently a further 29 associate member local authorities. This will rise by a further 10 associate members. A full list of participating local authorities can be found at Appendix A of the invitation to tender. Based on the forecasts from all participating bodies the forecast spend is 12 800 000 GBP per annum. Bidders are invited to bid for 3 lots. Bidders can bid for any number of lots from 1 to 3. The lots are described in the specification and are as follows: — Lot 1: Adult Fiction, Adult Non-Fiction and Reference, — Lot 2: Children’s Fiction and Non-Fiction, — Lot 3: Audiovisual Materials (AV). CBC Library Group — adult fiction, non-fiction and reference. CBC Library Group Children's Fiction and Non-Fiction. CBC library group audiovisual materials.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 September 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 November 2019

About the buyer

West Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92511000 · Library services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Library services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Library services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.