Educator Upskilling - Health Education England - Invitation to Quote (ITQ) - NHS/SoEPS/19.543
Details
- Value
- GBP 35,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 10 September 2019
- Submission
- 18 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
**Deadline extended to 18 Sep 2019 at 12 noon** NHS South of England Procurement Services (SoEPS), acting on behalf of Health Education England (HEE - the Authority) are commencing an Invitation to Quote for a Educator Upskilling service within the West Midlands. Supported Return to Training (SuppoRTT) is an initiative run by HEE to ensure that trainees get the required support to remain safe and confident when returning from time out of training for a variety of reasons. There are approximately 50,000 doctors in England who are currently undertaking postgraduate medical training with approximately 10% taking approved time out of programme, at any given time for reasons such as parental leave, approved out of programme for research / experience / career break. In addition, there are a number of trainees out of clinical training due to unplanned reasons such as sickness absence, restrictions practice due to a Trust or GMC investigation. It is widely noted that this group are a diverse group of doctors, facing wide-ranging challenges. The challenges faced by returners are well-articulated in the AoMRC Maternity & Paternity Survey Results (2016). HEE is inviting providers to submit quotations for running an Educator Upskilling Programme. The maximum value of this contract is £35,000. This figure is inclusive of any applicable VAT. Please access the ITQ procurement documents for further information. Bidders are invited to access the procurement documentation at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning The deadline for the submission of completed ITQ submissions is **Wednesday 18 September 2019** at 12:00pm (midday). Late submissions will not be accepted. The e-portal system will shutdown at 12:00pm and any un-submitted bids not registered to the system at this time will not be accepted. Therefore, please submit in good time, allowing for Registration on In-Tend, prior to the deadline date and time. Project title: Educator Upskilling - Health Education England - Invitation to Quote (ITQ) - NHS/SoEPS/19.543, please access the ITQ for all documents. Should Bidders have problems using the portal, they should contact the In-tend dedicated Supplier Helpdesk by calling 0845 557 8079 Monday to Friday (9am to 5pm) or email support@in-tend.co.uk. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the In-tend E-Tendering portal. During the tender exercise the Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system via the appointed procurement specialist on behalf of NHS South of England Procurement Services and not with the Contracting Authority itself. No Bidder, Bidder Member, or any of such Bidder's advisors, consultants or subcontractors may have ex parte communications with the Contracting Authority or any of their employees, advisors, contractors or consultants regarding the ITQ, the Procurement, other than as expressly permitted in this ITQ.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 September 2019
About the buyer
South Of England Procurement Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-of-england-procurement-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-of-england-procurement-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-of-england-procurement-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-of-england-procurement-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-of-england-procurement-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-of-england-procurement-centre.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Educator Upskilling - Health Education England - Invitation to Quote (ITQ) - NHS/SoEPS/19.543.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Educator Upskilling - Health Education England - Invitation to Quote (ITQ) - NHS/SoEPS/19.543, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Of England Procurement Centre.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 47£6.7bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
