Awarded contract

DDaT19120 BEIS Office for Product Safety and Standards Ruby-on-Rails Technical Lead copy

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 98,250
Published
9 September 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work Technical lead with a Ruby-on-Rails developer background required to lead a team of R-o-R developers to develop digital services that help The Office for Product Safety and Standards support building national capacity for product safety. Specialist role Developer Expected Contract Length The contract will expire on 31 March 2020. Latest start date Monday 9 September 2019 Maximum Day Rate £750 per day. Our budget range is £98,000 to £108,000 excl VAT. Early Market Engagement N/A Who Speclialist Work With You will work as part of the OPSS digital team. The team is a mix of OPSS permanent staff and contractors currently consisting of: Head of Digital UX Design lead Product Managers Delivery Manager User Researchers Content Designers Business Analyst Developers QA Tester We are also supplemented by 3rd party supplier delivery partners who provide specific services on our behalf. What Specialists Work On We require a Technical lead with a Ruby-on-Rails/developer background to provide technical leadership to a RoR developer team in developing services to help us build national capacity for product safety. •Product safety database (including planned work on consumers and businesses) •Submit Cosmetic Notification Portal Further information on services will be provided to short-listed suppliers. We need help completing outstanding work and developing new features and functionality as part of ongoing service development and iteration. Our tech stack includes: Rails 5.2 running on Ruby 2.4.3;GOV.UK PaaS and Notify;GOV.UK Registers (country information);Companies House API for business details; Yarn;Sidekiq;ClamAV;Postgres 9.5;Elasticsearch 6 (on AWS) Skills & Experience • Demonstrate your experience in leading and directing a team of Ruby-on-Rails developers to deliver successful digital services (4%) • Demonstrate your experience in advising on architectural design and tools to ensure that service efficiency and effectiveness including data management is maximised (4%) • Demonstrate your experience in developing responsive web applications using Ruby-on-Rails and in line with our tech stack or equivalent (4%) • Demonstrate your understanding of organisation and service design priorities so that developer resource can be effectively deployed to deliver effective code (4%) • Demonstrate your experience in advising on the effective use of API’s (4%) • Demonstrate your experience in advising on tools that ensure services are secure and safe to use (4%) Nice to Haves • Demonstrate your experience in working with and designing services that meet the GDS Digital Service Standard (3%) • Demonstrate your experience in working with GOV.UK tools e.g. PaaS, Notify (3%) Work Location The primary site will be 1 Victoria Street, London SW1H 0ET. However, OPSS have other sites including Birmingham and Teddington and the team may be required to work there on occasion to engage with OPSS colleagues and stakeholders. There may be a requirement for travel to other UK stakeholder sites to conduct business. Working Arrangments The team is co-located at 1 Victoria Street, London and adhere to BEIS normal working hours (09:00 - 17:00). The team also work occasionally at OPSS sites in Birmingham and Teddington. OPSS will meet any additional travel costs incurred away from the London office. These will be met in line with the BEIS travel and subsistence policy. OPSS are happy to consider remote working arrangements agreed at the discretion of the OPSS Head of Digital or service product manager. Security Clearance Baseline Personnel Security Standard (BPSS) clearance required. BEIS will sponsor this if necessary. Additional T&Cs N/A No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Demonstrate how you will provide leadership that provides direction and clarity of purpose (4%) • Demonstrate how you will help OPSS develop long-term sustainable internal capability (3%) • Demonstrate how you will work in an agile way to help identify, prioritise and deliver outputs (3%) Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Latest start date The commencement of the services is scheduled for Monday 9th September 2019 in accordance with the published requirements. However, this is subject to change should there be any delays in the procurement process. 2. Procurement timeframe The anticipated procurement timeframes are as follows:Monday 5th August 2019 – Notification of shortlisting outcomeMonday 12th August 2019 – Work history deadlineTuesday 13th / Wednesday 14th August 2019 – InterviewsWednesday 28th August 2019 – Notification of award outcome 3. Scope of IR35 Our current assessment is that this requirement falls outside of the scope of IR35. 4. Technical competence criteria The technical competence section included within the above requirements has been allocated 30% of the overall technical competence weighting for the shortlisting stage. The remaining 40% for technical competence will be allocated to the assessment stage. Further information on this will be shared with shortlisted bidders. 5. Services An example of one of the services is:Product Safety Database – which is providing a service so that the UK can collect and manage data on product safety and market surveillance from multiple sources and make that data available to UK regulators, enforcement bodies, businesses and consumers through appropriate channels. The UK also needs to manage product safety cases through initial submission to resolution and reporting and keep parties notified of progress.This service is currently in private beta. 6. Services An example of one of the services is:• Submit Cosmetic Notification Product – which will provide a service so that the UK can collect data relating to cosmetic products from businesses and make that data available to the National Poisons Information Service (NPIS). This service will protect consumers by allowing the National Poisons Information Service to provide advice to medical professionals on the ingredients of cosmetic products.This service is currently in private beta. 7. is there a current incumbent in this and the other Ruby on Rails Developer role? No, there is no specific current incumbent supplier in this or other roles. We have developers currently working with us as part of a growing developer team. This role will be part of that. 8. Hi, Is there a current incument in this role? No, there is no specific current incumbent supplier in this role. We have developers currently working with us as part of a growing developer team. This role will be part of that.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 September 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 September 2019

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to DDaT19120 BEIS Office for Product Safety and Standards Ruby-on-Rails Technical Lead copy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.