17- 071 Public Wi-fi Rotherham Town Centre - Market Engagement /Consultation Exercise
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,500,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 14 September 2019
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) believes that this requirement for Public Wi-'Fi is a Concession Contract that may within the scope of the Concession Contract Regulations 2016. RMBC would like to engage and seek views from the market in relation to the following: . 1) The Concession duration intended and the potential Concession value - RMBC's initial proposal is for a 7 year initial contract term (Excluding Initial Implementation / Mobilisation phase(s) - with an option to extend the agreement by up to a further 3 years (i.e., potentially a 10 year opportunity). . The council has assumed this concession falls within the Concession Contract Regulations 2016, e.g., is likely to be of a value to the bidder over the relevant threshold (currently £4,551,413). The value detailed within this Contract Finder notice is unknown at present and is part of this consultation so may be inacurate. Regulation 18(3) requires concession contracts lasting more than 5 years to be limited in duration to a period which allows the operator to recoup its investments during the lifetime of the concession plus a return on invested capital. The council is seeking comment from the market as to whether the proposed duration is appropriate having regard to the limits placed on regulation imposed fewer than 18(3) (if that regulation applies). . 2) RMBC's intended tender documentation for the Concession and Concession Agreement . For information the intention is to Issue the actual Invitation to Tender on or around 15/10/2019 subsequent to this market consultation. ' Any parties interested in reviewing the intended tender documentation should ensure they are registered on YorTender to access this market engagement information and the Final Tender when it is issued. Register free at www.yortender.co.uk to find out about this and other contract opportunities across the Yorkshire & Humber and other regions. All responses will be treated in confidence. RMBC will consider all suggestions and accept or reject them on their merits. . Should the council accept any requested change from any supplier, it will be shown by way of an amendment to the tender documentation when it is issued at Tender stage. . RMBC look forward to receiving potential bidder's views /comments in respect of 1) & 2) above and thank you in advance for your input. The closing date for input into the engagement is 14/10/2019
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published14 September 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
- 72222300 · Information technology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
30 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 17- 071 Public Wi-fi Rotherham Town Centre - Market Engagement /Consultation Exercise.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Telecommunications
- Open tender
Telecommunications
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
