Awarded contract

West of England Residual Municipal Waste Treatment Solutions

Details

Value
GBP 500,000,000
Duration
21 years
Topic
Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Published
3 September 2019

Tender description

The West of England Waste Partnership, consisting of Bath & North East Somerset, Bristol City, North Somerset, and South Gloucestershire Councils, are seeking to procure arrangements for the treatment of their residual municipal solid waste. The main requirement is for the acceptance of waste for treatment from 1 April 2020 to 31 March 2030, with the option to extend by one or more periods to 31 March 2040. The awarded contract(s) will allow for the acceptance of some tonnages from 2019 pending available capacity of the successful contractor(s). The requirement is split into 2 lots Lot 1 -Residual Municipal Waste. Initial tonnages from April 2020 onwards are expected to be up to around 175k tonnes per year. Bidders must have a minimum annual capacity of at least 10,000 tonnes. At least 90% of waste by tonnage must be diverted away from landfill Lot 2- Bulky Waste. Initial tonnages from April 2020 onwards are expected to be in the region of 40k-50k tonnes per year. Bidders must have a minimum annual capacity of at least 2,000 tonnes. At least 80% of waste by tonnage must be diverted away from landfill Bidders will be able to bid for some or all tonnages in either or both Lots. The Councils may award 1 or more contracts covering some or all tonnages available. Please see published documents for full requirements and details which can be accessed at https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published3 September 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2040

About the buyer

North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to West of England Residual Municipal Waste Treatment Solutions.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.