UK SBS PR19066 Optical Windows and Flanges for STFC
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Optical instruments
- Published
- 6 September 2019
- Submission
- 21 August 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
*** This tender requirement was abandoned prior to a Contract award decision.*** The RAL Space Department at STFC's Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL) require custom window and flange assemblies for a 5m TV Chamber at RAL. These assemblies will interface in four locations on the TV Chamber. This tender requires the provision of 4-off ISO-K 500 flanges and 6 completed window assemblies. The windows are divided into two types: 3-off Alignment Windows and 3-off Optical Windows. This specification is for a total of six window assemblies to be manufactured and tested (four windows intended to be used for the test at RAL Space and two spares) and four ISO-K 500 flanges (no spares required). All flanges have a unique window position. The windows must be delivered to RAL Space, installed within the flange and fully tested as outlined within this specification. The spare assemblies must be fully assembled. Please refer to the tender documentation which include the full specification of requirements.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date21 August 2019
- Completed: Tender published6 September 2019Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38600000 · Optical instruments
- 44167110 · Flanges
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS PR19066 Optical Windows and Flanges for STFC.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
