St James' Park Refurbishment
Details
- Buyer
- Carlisle City Council
- Published
- 2 September 2019
- Submission
- 4 October 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Carlisle City Council is seeking to appoint a groundworks and civil engineering company to refurbish the infrastructure of St James’ Park in Denton Holme, Carlisle, using Section 106 funds received following a local residential development. The project aims to sympathetically refurbish the park whilst retaining its original layout and character. Key outcomes will be to: enhance accessibility of the site to less able people; improve the quality of park features and furniture; and increase the quantity and quality of tree and shrub planting within the site. Site plans, drawings and an approximate schedule of quantities have been produced by a local landscape architect on behalf of the Council and are attached along with the tender documents and drawings. Queries are to be submitted via The Chest Question & Answer section. Keywords: Groundworks, Landscaping, Civil Engineering
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 October 2019
About the buyer
Carlisle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carlisle-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carlisle-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carlisle-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carlisle-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carlisle-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carlisle-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to St James' Park Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Carlisle City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
