South Area - Tidy Team ( Darfield,Hoyland, Milton, Rockingham and Wombwell Wards
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Forge Community Partnership
- Value
- GBP 326,250
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Grounds maintenance services
- Published
- 3 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The South Area Council wants to commission a Provider to deliver a service that will complement existing service provision to improve the overall environmental appearance of the Darfield, Hoyland Milton, Rockingham and Wombwell wards. The service will contribute to maintaining a clean, well presented and welcoming physical environment in these four wards, through the involvement and inspiration of local volunteers, community groups, businesses and schools to Love Where You Live and actively engage in sustaining their own neighbourhoods. This will include working jointly to tackle local issues of littering, dog fouling, shrub bed maintenance, cutting back etc. The service will also provide some reactive work, but the emphasis will remain clearly on 'doing with' the local community, rather than 'doing for' them. The service will also provide 4 Apprenticeship opportunities per year for young people or adults who are out of work. Background information about the South Area and the South Area Council which serves it can be found in the tender documentation.. In developing and delivering this service, the provider should ensure that it is contributing to the Council's corporate priorities and outcome statements. Sustainability, community support, self-reliance, resilience and reciprocity should therefore be built into the service design and delivery. Also and where possible, work experience placements, apprentice opportunities, the maximising of local spend and local labour should be used.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 June 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2017
- Completed: Award published3 September 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 80530000 · Vocational training services
- 80540000 · Environmental training services
- 90511300 · Litter collection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to South Area - Tidy Team ( Darfield,Hoyland, Milton, Rockingham and Wombwell Wards.
Related topics
Topics related to South Area - Tidy Team ( Darfield,Hoyland, Milton, Rockingham and Wombwell Wards, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
