Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Details
- Value
- GBP 467,250,000
- Topic
- Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- Published
- 3 September 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The treatment or processing and associated resultant disposal of residual municipal waste for the 4 councils. The main requirement is for the acceptance of waste from 1.4.2020. The awarded contracts allow for the acceptance of some tonnages from 2019 pending available capacity of the contractors. The estimated total value shown is based on partial tonnages from 2019 and for full tonnages from 1.4.2020, for contracts with a maximum term to March 2040. The contracts have an initial term to 31.3.2030, with provision to extend by one or more periods up to 31.3.2040. The treatment or processing and associated resultant disposal of residual municipal waste typically being residual waste collected from domestic and small commercial premises. At least 90 % of tonnages, by weight, must be diverted away from landfill. Initial tonnages are expected to be around 175 000 tonnes per year but could increase by around 2 000 — 3 000 tonnes per year. The main requirement will commence from 1.4.2020, with an option for around up to 41 000 tonnes per year, pro rata, being made available from 2019. The treatment or processing and associated resultant disposal of bulky municipal waste typically being bulky waste collected from domestic and small commercial premises or deposited at a HWRC (Household Waste Recycling Centre), and municipal waste deposited at a HWRC. At least 80 % of tonnages, by weight, must be diverted away from landfill. Indicative tonnages are expected to be in the region of 40 000 to 50 000 tonnes per year. The main requirement will commence from 1.4.2020, with an option for around up to 21 000 tonnes per year, pro rata, being made available from 2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 July 2019
- Completed: Award published3 September 2019Current notice
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- 90513100 · Household-refuse disposal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
