Kennelling, Collection and Handling of Stray Dogs
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Whitehouse Kennels and Cattery
- Value
- GBP 256,900
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Dog training services
- Published
- 2 September 2019
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North Somerset Council has a statutory duty to arrange for the collection and kennelling of stray dogs found within its area. The council is therefore seeking a provider of kennelling services to provide this service on its behalf from 1 September 2019. The contract is for five years, with the potential for a two-year extension. Tender documents will be available on the Supplying The South West online portal (www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk) for suppliers to download and complete from 12 June 2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2019
- Completed: Award published2 September 2019Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80512000 · Dog training services
- 98380000 · Dog kennel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Kennelling, Collection and Handling of Stray Dogs.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
