Invitation to Tender for Film and Video Production Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Social Communications Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 92,500
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Motion picture and video services
- Published
- 6 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The GC Business Growth Hub (The Hub) wishes to appoint a provider to enter into a Single Framework Contract for the delivery of Video and Film Production Services. Professional, dynamic and interesting film across a range of formats and mediums and outputs, is central to the Hub's online and offline presence. High quality video is required to promote the services and expertise of the Hub, together with case studies, events, presentations, and generic marketing messages via short films. The Hub has its own YouTube channel where film will be uploaded on a regular basis. Video will be used on the Hub's website as well as relevant third-party websites to provide interesting, rich media. Video will also be used as part of presentations and for relevant events, so a video library will be created to cover the myriad services that the Hub provides. There could be a requirement to work with other Hub agencies, suppliers and third-party partners, including contracted suppliers for full service marketing, events, media and public relations, website design and digital. The Hub will require the video provider to produce exciting, creative videos that capture the Hub activity and ethos. The provider will: - • Provide consultancy support (Approximately 1 day per month) to assist in the planning and co-ordination of forthcoming video projects; • Carry out research (both with internal and external partners) to ensure relevant video content and style; • Create new, innovative and relevant video content which promote the activities of the Hub to both partners and potential clients. The following requirements are to a guide to the outputs that may be required in fulfilment of the contract: - • Four video case studies per month; • One promotional short film per month (live or motion graphic format); • A short film from a Hub event per month • Films promoting the Hub's services, expertise and benefits to businesses, using live or motion graphic style formats However no guarantees are given to level of work commissioned or to the frequency of the requirement. The contract period will be from the award date for a period of one year, with an option, to be exercised at GM Business Support Limited sole discretion for two additional period of 12 months each, subject to satisfactory performance reviews. Please be aware that the current ERDF funding ends on the 31st December 2021. The likely value of activity under this framework will be between £45,000 and £120,000 excluding VAT. The total value of this contract, including any extensions, will not exceed £140,000 excluding VAT. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchestergrowthcompany/aspx/ProjectManage/72
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 September 2019
- Completed: Award published6 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date18 August 2022
About the buyer
THE BUSINESS GROWTH HUB LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92100000 · Motion picture and video services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-business-growth-hub-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-business-growth-hub-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-business-growth-hub-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-business-growth-hub-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-business-growth-hub-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-business-growth-hub-limited.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Film and Video Production Services.
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Film and Video Production Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,886£97.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE BUSINESS GROWTH HUB LIMITED.
- 389£10.0bn
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£762.9m
- 94£1.9bn
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£436.2k
- 44£9.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
