HCC 08/19 The Provision of Banking Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Banking services
- Published
- 2 September 2019
- Submission
- 2 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council requires a comprehensive money transmission banking service involving maintenance of Council and school bank accounts, handling of paper, BACS and CHAPS clearing, cash processing and other activities associated with local authority banking business. The Council will require an internet banking service for balance/transaction reporting and payment initiation. The proposed Contract will be awarded for an initial term of 5 years, with the option to extend for an initial period 3 years, plus an option to extend up to a further 2 years. The maximum value of the initial 5-year term of the contract will be £450,000. The maximum value of the potential 10-year period will be up to £1,000,000. This is to allow for indexation or variations during the extension period(s). Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in the OJEU Contract Notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 October 2019
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66110000 · Banking services
- 66112000 · Deposit services
- 66115000 · International payment transfer services
- 66172000 · Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HCC 08/19 The Provision of Banking Services.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
