Closed tender

FM19214 - Water Segregation Works at CEH Edinburgh - Invitation to Quote ITQ

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Topic
Steam, hot water and associated products
Published
4 September 2019
Submission
27 September 2019

Tender description

The final date and time for the submission of bids is Friday 27th September 2019 at 14.00. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement The works comprise the replacement of existing hot and cold water services to achieve segregation between laboratory water usage and domestic water usage and provide a fully compliant installation in the Pentland Wing and 1985 Building at the Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, Bush Estate, Penicuik, Edinburgh, EH26 0QB. The water segregation works will require the replacement of existing hot and cold water services to create the following dedicated hot and cold water services installations: • Laboratory system - hot and cold water services to laboratory sinks, fume cupboards and autoclaves. • Domestic system - hot and cold water services to wash hand basins in toilet areas and laboratories, sinks in kitchen areas and cleaner's rooms and dishwashers. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 September 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 September 2019

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09320000 · Steam, hot water and associated products
  • 31161400 · Primary water systems
  • 44161200 · Water mains

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FM19214 - Water Segregation Works at CEH Edinburgh - Invitation to Quote ITQ.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.