Closed tender

Flat Roof Replacement Programme (2020-2024)

Details

Value
GBP 9,625,000
Topic
Roof works and other special trade construction works
Published
2 September 2019
Submission
9 October 2019

Tender description

This bidding opportunity is for undertaking flat roof refurbishment works to a wide range of properties (including low rise housing, high rise tower blocks, municipal buildings, schools, etc) owned and managed by Southampton City Council; together with all associated works. Invitations are sought to establish a framework of up to 4 years that shall provide for:- • a single top-ranked 'best value' contractor for delivering the core programme of work ('Initial Works') over 3 years; and • a framework of additional contractors from whom competitive quotes/tenders can be sought to supplement the delivery of peaks in workload and/or to secure best value on more individual requirements through mini-competition. The aim shall be to appoint a minimum of five qualifying contractors to the framework. Further information on qualification and call-off procedures are provided within the full suite of tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 September 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 October 2019

About the buyer

Southampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Flat Roof Replacement Programme (2020-2024).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Flat Roof Replacement Programme (2020-2024), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.