Financial and insurance services
Details
- Value
- GBP 980,000
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 6 September 2019
- Submission
- 7 October 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The contract is for the provision of general insurance and related services, including claims handling, loss control services, engineering inspections and general programme maintenance and advice as required by Aspire Housing, commencing 31.1.2020. The contract is not divided into lots: therefore bidders are required to tender for the entire scope of services. The procurement will follow the 2-stage restricted procedure with bidders pre-qualified on the basis on and bidders will be selected on the basis of their capability, capacity, economic and financial standing using the attached SQ. Those selected will be invited to submit a tender. The contract will be awarded on the basis of most economically advantageous tender, with specific evaluation criteria detailed in the invitation to tender. Due to the commercial sensitivity of the content, a full summary of current cover will be provided with the invitation to tender to selected bidders. The scope of the contract includes insurance cover, brokerage services (where applicable), professional advice, claims management and loss control services for property, legal liabilities and other general (non-life) insurances as required by Aspire Housing for a period of 3 years (or periods of insurance)commencing 31.1.2020 with the option to extend by up to a further 2 years at Aspire Housing's sole discretion. The contract is not divided into lots so bidders are required to bid for the entire scope of services. Bids are invited from suitably qualified and experienced insurance brokers or direct insurers.(see requirements in SQ). The contract will follow the 2-stage restricted procedure with bidders being selected on the basis of the responses contained in the pre-qualifying SQ. Bidders will be expected have the capability, capacity, financial and economic standing and experience to perform the contract. SQs must be completed in full with all relevant information supplied. The contract will be awarded on the basis of most economically advantageous tender, with specific evaluation criteria detailed within the ITT and contract documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 October 2019
About the buyer
Aspire Housing Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 66512000 · Accident and health insurance services
- 66513000 · Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services
- 66515000 · Damage or loss insurance services
- 66516000 · Liability insurance services
- 66518000 · Insurance brokerage and agency services
- 66519000 · Engineering, auxiliary, average, loss, actuarial and salvage insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aspire-housing-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aspire-housing-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aspire-housing-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aspire-housing-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aspire-housing-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aspire-housing-limited.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Financial and insurance services.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Insurance Brokerage Services
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Insurance Brokerage Services
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related topics
Topics related to Financial and insurance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Aspire Housing Limited.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
