Spring Gardens Refurbishment,
Details
- Topic
- Excavating and earthmoving work
- Published
- 28 August 2019
- Submission
- 20 September 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of earthworks and landscaping. Spring Gardens is approximately 1ha of open space in Swindon Town Centre, adjacent to Spring Gardens Car Park and the retail units of the Range and Halfords. The grass area serves the adjacent residential communities. There has been a noticeable increase in the use of the site as a destination for informal sport and leisure and as a route through to Princes Street. These works are to provide a better all season leisure offer to meet this evident leisure demand, improve boundary planting, and in doing so, address historic land contamination issues .The land is formed from a former clay pit that has been in filled with waste. Over the years some of the waste has made its way to the surface, partly because of its regular use for informal sports. Testing has shown that the contamination is sufficiently high to be potentially harmful to health and indeed appears to have contributed to permanent dieback of surface vegetation in one area of the centre of the park. The scope of The Spring Gardens refurbishment includes: • The importation of inert topsoil to cap historic areas of contamination • Vegetation clearance and enabling tree work • Construction of a new multi-use games area (MUGA) New tree planting, grass seeding and perennial seeding. The initial contract term will be from 1st November 2019 to 31st March 2020 as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £ 70,000 and £ 100,000. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name and DN432315 reference clearly in the subject title, to David James at DJames@swindon.gov.uk by 12th September, 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Questionnaire/ Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 20th September 2019, 1200 hrs UK Local time by e-mail, including the project name DN432315 and reference clearly in the subject title to DJames@swindon.gov.uk only. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts David James at DJames@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN432315 We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: earth movement, landscaping
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 September 2019
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
- 45112710 · Landscaping work for green areas
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Spring Gardens Refurbishment,.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Spring Gardens Refurbishment,, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
