PROJ10012 Strengthening the Teaching of Primary School Mathematics in Malawi Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 17,000,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 30 August 2019
- Submission
- 1 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
DFID Malawi's new education programme aims to help more Malawian girls and boys progress through the education system and achieve better learning outcomes, thereby contributing to social and economic development. A core component of this work is focused on supporting the Malawi Government to improve the quality of early grade mathematics teaching, so all children are supported to learn and master the basics. DFID Malawi intends to work with suppliers who are committed to improving the quality education in Malawi and strengthening government systems for long lasting sustainability. (please note EME and PIN previously published as PO8419).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 October 2019
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
