(NU/1500) Supply of Tablet PCs for Student Use
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- MILLGATE LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 491,020
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Tablet computer
- Published
- 30 August 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Newcastle University's Schools of Natural and Environmental Sciences (SNES) and Engineering (SoE) will provide tablets to all Stage 1 students from September 2019. Students will use the tablets during teaching sessions to access lecture notes and write-on functionality will enable notes to be taken in a very similar way to how hard copy handouts are used currently. Full details can be found in the Invitation to Tender documentation Please note that this opportunity is only being made available to those suppliers appointed to Lot 1 (Hardware) of the existing Crown Commercial Service Technology Products 2 Framework (RM3733)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 August 2019
- Completed: Award published30 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 September 2019
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30213200 · Tablet computer
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1500) Supply of Tablet PCs for Student Use.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
