Network cabling
Details
- Value
- GBP 525,000
- Topic
- Network cabling
- Published
- 28 August 2019
- Submission
- 3 October 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University Hospital Birmingham (the ‘Authority’) is issuing this invitation to tender in connection with the competitive procurement of the supply, Installation, testing and commissioning of additional network points, identifying the cause of cabling failure, repair and replacement of faulty cabling and cabling termination points, fitting/replacing/removing/repairing WIFI access points at request and fitting/replacing/removing/repairing telephony cabling and termination points for the duration of the contract and any extensions awarded. The Authority is seeking a supplier to maintain the passive cabling infrastructure (copper/fibre/telephony) and communication cabinets from a break/fix, supply and relocation point of view. This is also to include activity around the traditional telephony cabling infrastructure. It is the Authority’s intention to award an initial contract for a period of 5 years from 9.1.2020 until 8.1.2025. There are options to extend the contract for a further 2 x 12 month periods (5 + 1 + 1).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 October 2019
About the buyer
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32421000 · Network cabling
- 32520000 · Telecommunications cable and equipment
- 45314000 · Installation of telecommunications equipment
- 45314300 · Installation of cable infrastructure
- 50312300 · Maintenance and repair of data network equipment
- 50331000 · Repair and maintenance services of telecommunications lines
- 50332000 · Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services
- 50334110 · Telephone network maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Network cabling.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Wide area network services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Network cabling, ranked by notice volume.
- 968£33.6bn
- 4,113£205.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 1,805£23.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
- 171£96.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
