Healthcare Services at HM Prison and Young Offender Institution Feltham
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Value
- GBP 39,419,947
- Topic
- Prison services
- Published
- 27 August 2019
- Submission
- 7 October 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS England (London Region) (hereafter referred to as "The Authority") invites Expressions of Interest (EoIs) and completed Invitation to Tender (ITT) submissions from all suitable providers for the delivery of Healthcare Services in HM Prison & Young Offenders Institution Feltham (HMYOI Feltham) HMYOI Feltham forms part of the Young Peoples Estate for both Young Adults and Young People. Reception criteria: Young People - Sentenced and remanded young people aged 15 - 18 as directed by the courts. Young Adults - Sentenced young adults aged from 18 to 21. Accommodation: Young Adults and Young People occupy separate residential units. Young People - Feltham A There are currently six units in operation for young people including an induction unit. Each Unit holds up to 30 young people. A Side full capacity is 180. Young Adults - Feltham B There are seven units in operation the Young Adult side with a mixture of double and single accommodation. All standard Residential units hold 56 Young Adults, with full capacity at 360. The existing Healthcare contract in HMYOI Feltham has been extended and is expiring on 31st March 2020. The contract being procured through this procurement exercise will commence from 1st April 2020. Scope of Services: The following services will need to be delivered through the contract commissioned through this procurement: • Primary care, including the provision of urgent care within the establishment and the management of long-term health conditions relevant for a 15-21-year-old population • Sexual health services • Public health services • Allied healthcare services such as: o occupational therapy o physiotherapy o radiology o radiography o podiatry o dietetics • Optometry; • Pharmacy and medicines management • Mental health and neurodevelopmental services • Initially, support to Inpatient facilities but with the expectation of transition to a model of outreach and in cell support with flexible emergency and observation cells used to support young people and young adults on their own wings for those with the most acute needs • Clinical substance misuse services • Psychosocial interventions for substance misuse and mental health and, • Healthcare administration and support services • SECURE STAIRS, a framework for integrated care which focuses on meeting the needs of children and young people with a holistic establishment wide approach The above services will need to be provided across several functions within the prison such as reception, the residential units and outpatient settings. Bidders must refer to the procurement documentation for full detail about the Services to be delivered.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 October 2019
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75231230 · Prison services
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Healthcare Services at HM Prison and Young Offender Institution Feltham.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Healthcare Services at HM Prison and Young Offender Institution Feltham, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,131£6.0m
- 1,549£24.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
