Closed tender

Health services

Details

Topic
Health services
Published
27 August 2019
Submission
7 October 2019

Tender description

The purpose of this procurement is to commission delivery of healthcare services in HM Prison and Young Offenders Institution Feltham (HMYOI Feltham). HMYOI Feltham forms part of the Young Peoples Estate for both young adults and young people. The contract will be offered on 5 years basis with an optional extension of a further 2 years, therefore the full contract term will be 7 years, if the extension is agreed. Annual maximum contract value: 5 631 421. Maximum contract value for 5 years: 28 157 105. Maximum contract value for 7 years = 39 419 947. Bidders should note: out of the annual maximum contract value, 501 404 GBP is ring fenced for secure stairs which comes to 3 509 828 GBP over the full 7 years’ contract period. Interested applicants wishing to participate in the procurement must register, express an interest and complete the online questionnaires hosted on the portal prior to the deadline for submission. NHS England (London Region) (hereafter referred to as ‘The Authority’) invites Expressions of Interest (EoIs) and completed invitation to tender (ITT) submissions from all suitable providers for the delivery of healthcare services in HM Prison and Young Offenders Institution Feltham (HMYOI Feltham). HMYOI Feltham forms part of the Young Peoples Estate for both Young Adults and Young People. Reception criteria: — young people: sentenced and remanded young people aged 15-18 as directed by the courts, — young adults: sentenced young adults aged from 18 to 21. Accommodation: — young adults and young people occupy separate residential units, — young people: Feltham A: There are currently 6 units in operation for young people including an induction unit. Each Unit holds up to 30 young people. A Side full capacity is 180. — Young Adults: Feltham B: There are 7 units in operation the Young Adult side with a mixture of double and single accommodation. All standard residential units hold 56 young adults, with full capacity at 360. The existing Healthcare contract in HMYOI Feltham has been extended and is expiring on 31.3.2020. The contract being procured through this procurement exercise will commence from 1.4.2020. Scope of services: The following services will need to be delivered through the contract commissioned through this procurement: — primary care, including the provision of urgent care within the establishment and the management of long-term health conditions relevant for a 15-21-year-old population, — sexual health services, — public health services, — allied healthcare services such as: —— occupational therapy, —— physiotherapy, —— radiology, —— radiography, —— podiatry, —— dietetics, — optometry, — pharmacy and medicines management, — mental health and neurodevelopmental services, — initially, support to Inpatient facilities but with the expectation of transition to a model of outreach and in cell support with flexible emergency and observation cells used to support young people and young adults on their own wings for those with the most acute needs, — clinical substance misuse services, — psychosocial interventions for substance misuse and mental health, and — healthcare administration and support services, — secure stairs, a framework for integrated care which focuses on meeting the needs of children and young people with a holistic establishment wide approach. The above services will need to be provided across several functions within the prison such as reception, the residential units and outpatient settings. Bidders must refer to the procurement documentation for full detail about the services to be delivered.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 August 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 October 2019

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.