Financial and insurance services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,750,000
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 27 August 2019
- Submission
- 30 September 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Islington Council has had an out-sourced service for handling its insurance claims for several years. No claim files are kept in-house and all decisions on claims processing and information gathering are the responsibility of the provider. The current contract expires this year. The requirement: The Council requires a new 7-year contract to run from 1.12.2019 to have its insurance claims of all types, including the main 3, liability, property and motor claims dealt with by an external provider. Full, delegated responsibility will be given to the provider to process claims to settlement. As the Council will not retain claim files of its own it is essential that the bidder provides a high quality service of recording and reporting claims, and that the Council can access that information via detailed management reports and look up claim files retained by the bidder. The Council requires a new 7-year contract to run from 1.12.2019 to have its insurance claims of all types, including the main 3, liability, property and motor claims dealt with by an external provider. Full, delegated responsibility will be given to the provider to process claims to settlement. As the Council will not retain claim files of its own it is essential that the bidder provides a high quality service of recording and reporting claims, and that the Council can access that information via detailed management reports and look up claim files retained by the bidder. TUPE [Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations]: Potential providers must be aware that TUPE may or may not apply to this service. Further details will be available in the invitation to tender. Contract period: The contract period will be for 84 months from an estimated start date 1.12.2019. Contract value: The estimated total value of this contract is 1 400 000 GBP — 1 750 000 GBP over the maximum 84 months term of the contract. This is based on 200,0000-250,000 GBP per annum. However, the actual value will vary according to the number of claims actually received, their type and complexity. Tenders will be evaluated for price on the basis of a schedule of the charges they will levy based on type and complexity. As a guide, the Council has received the following numbers of claims on average for the last 3 years: — liability 235, — motor 148, — property 111. Award criteria: The contract will be awarded to the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. MEAT for this contract is quality 65 % and cost 35 %. Tender submissions will be subject to minimum quality thresholds of 3 for each question. Further details will be provided in the invitation to tender. — cost 35 %, — quality 65 %. Quality made up of: — claims handling procedures 20 %, — customer service 15 %, — fraud prevention 10 %, — complaints handling 10 %, — it systems, recording and management reporting 10 %. Total 100 %.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 September 2019
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Financial and insurance services.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
