Coding e-learning
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,497
- Topic
- Programming services
- Published
- 30 August 2019
- Submission
- 3 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Department for Transport (DfT) is in search for an e-learning solutions provider to implement an e-learning tool via the departments intranet site that will be used by DfT Analysts across the whole of Department to upskill them in R, Python and SQL. The training offering needs to be self-service e-learning which helps people start at the right level and develop along a pathway that makes sense to their skills and provide clear end points to learning blocks and recognition of achievement. Due to time constraints, the training offering needs to be available in bite size chunks (30 min to 60 min blocks). The offering will also need to store and record progress and offer the chance to repeat sections if needed and provide links to further learning in case that topic is most useful to the learner. The tender documents will be accessible through DfTs AWARD e-Sourcing portal. DfT shall issue the AWARD e-Sourcing portal registration to Tenderers requested through Contracts Finder. To permit this, tenderers will be required to register onto the e-Sourcing portal for this specific requirement. To register, an email detailing company name, first and surname and email address should be sent to Costaki.costi@dft.gov.uk Submissions will close at noon on Friday 23rd August 2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 September 2019
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72243000 · Programming services
- 80420000 · E-learning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Coding e-learning.
- Open tender
Artificial Intelligence DPS
- Open tender
DPS Adult Skills.
- Open tender
Adult Skills DPS
- Open tender
Adult Skills DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Coding e-learning, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
