Banking services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Banking services
- Published
- 30 August 2019
- Submission
- 2 October 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council (the ‘Council’) is currently out to procurement for the provision of a comprehensive money transmission banking service involving maintenance of Council (including Pension Fund and subsidiary and associate current accounts) and school bank accounts, handling of paper, BACS and CHAPS clearing, cash processing and other activities associated with local authority banking business. The Council will require an internet banking service for balance/transaction reporting and payment initiation. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field (OJEU Contract Notice refers). The Council requires a comprehensive money transmission banking service involving maintenance of Council and school bank accounts, handling of paper, BACS and CHAPS clearing, cash processing and other activities associated with local authority banking business. The Council will require an internet banking service for balance/transaction reporting and payment initiation. The estimated total value of the Contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated annual value of the contract will be approximately 90 000 GBP. It is possible that transaction volumes will reduce as a result of schools converting to academy status and taking responsibility for their own banking arrangements. It is possible that new bank accounts will be required to provide banking services to subsidiaries, associates, and public sector mutuals which the Council may create in future. Transaction volumes would not be expected to change significantly if such entities are created. The proposed contract will be awarded for an initial term of 5 years, with the option to extend for an initial period of 3 years, plus an option to extend up to a further 2 years. The estimated contract value and duration set out in II.2.6 and II.2.7 are based the maximum 10 year term. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. This contract is not being divided into lots because the Council requires a single organisation to deliver this contract. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. Interested organisations are referred to the Procurement Documents for further information on the description of the procurement and the Council's needs and requirements. Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to ‘express interest’ which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 October 2019
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66110000 · Banking services
- 66112000 · Deposit services
- 66115000 · International payment transfer services
- 66172000 · Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Banking services.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to Banking services, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
