Expired contract

River Wye and Lugg Natural Flood Management Project: WP3b - Detailed Soil Investigation

Details

Value
GBP 10,000
Duration
1 month
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
23 August 2019

Tender description

Herefordshire Council is looking for a supplier to carry out a soil investigation work package for the purpose of seeking and developing our knowledge of Natural Flood Management in Herefordshire. The work required will involve conducting detailed soil research into how different land management techniques affect/ improve the soils and their ability to reduce flood risk. The final report must be finalised and submitted no later than 14th August 2019. Additional information: Herefordshire Council has published this opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the tender documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal, if you are not already register with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity. To Register with Supplying the Southwest Portal (Procontract) click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser address bar; https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 August 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 August 2019
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2019

About the buyer

Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to River Wye and Lugg Natural Flood Management Project: WP3b - Detailed Soil Investigation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to River Wye and Lugg Natural Flood Management Project: WP3b - Detailed Soil Investigation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.