Stale Pre-tender

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy

Details

Value
GBP 51,939,348
Topic
Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Published
23 August 2019

Tender description

North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority) seeks to establish a regional electricity and gas basket framework agreement to enable the Authority and named contracting bodies to purchase half hourly (HH), non-half hourly (NHH) and unmetered (UMS) electricity and gas. This notice is a call for competition in accordance with Directive 2014/24/EU article 48(2). ENGIE Services Ltd on behalf of the Authority is seeking expressions of interest from potential tenderers who can supply electricity and gas products who wish to be invited to submit initial tenders for this project. Only suppliers who can supply electricity and gas products will be considered for this opportunity. The tender will be divided into lots and tenderers can bid for 1 or both lots. The ideal scenario would be to award both lots to 1 supplier. However, the Authority recognises that not all suppliers provide can both commodities. To enable North East Lincolnshire Council and named contracting bodies to purchase half hourly(HH), non-half hourly (NHH) and unmetered (UMS) electricity supply ‘the basket’. The quantity of electricity required under this framework is dependent on the number of contracting bodies utilising the framework. No commitment of volumes is offered and there are no guarantees that any of the contracting bodies named (listed at the end of the notice) will access this framework. Purchasing of the electricity product is fully flexible. As a minimum, suppliers will permit trade in months, quarters, season and future products on both live and settlement prices. Flattened tradable volumes are required when purchasing seasonal purchasing periods. The value of the Council's basket is estimated at 10 026 740,00 GBP over the 4 years of the framework. For the purpose of the tender we have calculated this figure x 4 to assuming the possibility of 3 other contracting bodies joining the basket of a similiar porfolio. The deadline for expressions of interest is 13.00 on 1.10.2019. Invitation to tender documents will be issued 2.10..2019 to all suitably qualified suppliers who have expressed an interest. At the conclusion of the evaluations stage, all tenderers having met the minimum scoring criteria will be invited to participate in the negotiation stage. The Authority reserves the right to award initial tenders for this lot without further negotiation. To enable North East Lincolnshire Council and named contracting bodies to purchase gas supply ‘the basket’. The quantity of gas required under this framework is dependent on the number of contracting bodies utilising the framework. No commitment of volumes is offered and there are no guarantees that any of the contracting bodies named (listed at the end of this notice) will access this framework. Purchasing of the gas product is fully flexible. As a minimum, suppliers will permit trade in months, quarters, season and future products on both live and settlement prices. Flattened tradable volumes are required when purchasing seasonal purchasing periods. The value of the Council's basket is estimated at 2 958 097,00 GBP over the 4 years of the framework. For the purpose of the tender we have calculated this figure x 4 to assuming the possibility of 3 other contracting bodies joining the basket of a similiar porfolio. The deadline for expressions of interest is 13.00 on 1.10.2019. Invitation to tender documents will be issued 2.10.2019 to all suitably qualified suppliers who have expressed an interest. At the conclusing of the evaluations stage, all tenderers having met the minimum scoring criteria will be invited to participate in the negotiation stage. The Authority reserves the right to award initial tenders for this lot without further negotiation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published23 August 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

North East Lincolnshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
  • 09123000 · Natural gas
  • 09310000 · Electricity

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North East Lincolnshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.