Expired contract

P0563 - Delivery of School Health Support Services - AWARD

Details

Duration
3 years
Topic
Health services
Published
20 August 2019

Tender description

Birmingham City Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of School Health Support Services. This Contract is being re-advertised with additional funding and longer Contract duration. In Birmingham we want to maximise the health and wellbeing of children and young people. In order to do this we want to enable children and young people to attend and engage with school. If they engage with school they will be more likely to achieve their potential - attend, engage, achieve. In order to enable attendance and engagement by pupils with school the Service will: a) Support schools to adapt to pupils with medical needs including SEND, schools' health planning and Education Health and Care Plans. b) Enable the health components of plans for Child Protection, Children in Need, Children in Care, and those on the edge of exclusion to be enacted in the school setting. c) Support the interaction between NHS health services, local voluntary sector, and education so that the child or young person can attain their full potential, using Right Help, Right Time Framework, Early Help and Think Family systems. d) Develop effective partnerships with schools and other agencies in a locality, resulting in a joined -up approach to support improvements in health and wellbeing of school aged children. e) Support emotional wellbeing through the school-aged years by referring to the Early Emotional Help arrangements and Forward Thinking Birmingham. f) Deliver the National Child Measurement Programme. The Contract will commence on 1st July 2019 and will last for 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the option to extend for 12 months and a further 12 months subject to requirements and satisfactory performance. Please note TUPE will apply to this contract. The TUPE information will be released to you upon receipt of a signed copy of TUPE Confidentiality Agreement. You are advised to fill this in as soon as possible on receipt and return via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Birmingham City Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express and interest. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access the Council's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Your completed tender documentation should be returned by noon on 4th March 2019 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co....

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published20 August 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2022

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P0563 - Delivery of School Health Support Services - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to P0563 - Delivery of School Health Support Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.