EMBS Peritoneal Dialysis Fluids
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,495,802
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Various medicinal products
- Published
- 19 August 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Peritoneal Dialysis Fluids - Note: Published for completeness, see description for details. This contract award notice was not published at the time of award. It has been published for transparency purposes to provide a record of existing departmental records, and this contract award predates the launch of this current version of Contracts Finder. a full list of PD fluids and the related tender documents are published on the Departments tendering system Please sign up to the Department's tendering system via the below link to be able to register interest and complete your tender submission. https://dh.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html The Authority owns an Essential Medicines Buffer Stockpile (EMBS), which was first set up in 2009. The purpose of the EMBS is to have medicines that are routinely used in the NHS, available for release into the UK supply chain in the event of pandemic or other health emergency. The current EMBS contract was finalised in November 2015 and runs for 4 years to November 2019. A clinical review of the current EMBS contract has identified revisions to intravenous (IV) and peritoneal dialysis (PD) fluids for which there are at present no contracts or buffer stocks. Creating a buffer stock for PD fluids is the subject of this procurement. The Essential Medicines Buffer Stock for PD fluids will operate differently to other national stockpiles in that the suppliers who win the contracts are required to store and rotate the stock through their normal supply chain to prevent it from expiring. All the stock must be held with at least a 12 month expiry date and it must be held within the UK. The Contract will be for a period of up to 17 months with the option to extend a further 12 months at the Authorities discretion.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 September 2018
- Completed: Award published19 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 January 2021
About the buyer
Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33690000 · Various medicinal products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Health and Social Care.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
