Expired contract

Boiler Room ACMs and associated ACM works

Details

Value
GBP 97,603.76
Duration
3 years
Topic
Asbestos-removal work
Published
21 August 2019

Tender description

The Bank of England is looking for a supplier for the removal and/or encapsulation of ACMs within the boiler room in their Threadneedle Street site, and other ACM works. IMPORTANT: Please note that all staff working on-site will need to be security cleared. Additional information: EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST: the bidders should register interest by email to the address stated above with the completed pre-qualification questions before the deadline, and register on www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk in parallel (please note that it takes roughly two working days for registration to take effect). The tender documents will be released on 11th July to the five bidders who have passed and scored the highest on the pre-qualification questions. 1. AUTOMATIC PASS/FAIL PRE-QUALIFICATION QUESTIONS: Are you a Licenced Asbestos Removal Contractor? Do you have a policy in place for Health & Safety, and has it been reviewed/updated in the last 12 months? Do you have a policy in place for Environmental / Waste management, and has it been reviewed/updated in the last 12 months? Do you have the following insurances in place [PL (£5mn), PI (£1mn), EL (£5mn)]? 2. DISCRETIONARY PASS/FAIL PRE-QUALIFICATION QUESTIONS: Have you any previous notifications issued by the HSE or other enforcement body? If yes, please give details. Are there any outstanding / pending H&S related hearings / notifications? If yes, please give details. Have there been any reportable accidents or near misses within your organisation within the past 5 years? If yes, please give details. Are there any outstanding work related claims against your organisation? If yes, please give details. Has a H&S audit taken place in your company within the last 5 years? If no, please give details. 3. SCORED PRE-QUALIFICATION QUESTIONS: Along with their expression of interest, bidders should answer the following questions (25% each). In less than 500 words for each question, please give an example of a project you have delivered in the last three years, demonstrating experience of (1) working within a secure building requiring security clearance and having security restrictions (2) working in a live environment (i.e. building occupied during the works, with live services) (3) working within a busy city centre (such as the City of London), with parking restrictions and complex logistics (4) working in confined spaces / restricted access (H&S) SCORING CRITERIA FOR 3: 10 (Excellent) - Exceeds the required standard. Response answers the question with precision and relevance. Includes improvement through innovation / added value. 8 (Good) - Meets the standard required. Comprehensive response in terms of detail and relevance to the question. 6 (Acceptable) - Meets the standard in most aspects but fails in some areas. Acceptable level of detail, accuracy and relevance. 4 (Limited) - Fails the standard in most aspects but meets some. Limited/inadequate information, or only partially addresses the question. 2 (Inadequate) - Significantly fails to meet the standard. Inadequate detail provided / answers not directly relevant to the question. 0 (Not eligible for consideration) - Completely fails to meet the standard. No response. FOR INFORMATION: Please confirm which third-party accreditations you hold.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 August 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2019
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2022

About the buyer

Bank of England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Boiler Room ACMs and associated ACM works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Boiler Room ACMs and associated ACM works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bank of England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.