Awarded contract

Software package and information systems

Details

Buyer
NHS Somerset Clinical Commissioning Group
Supplier(s)
Wiggly Amps Ltd
Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
14 August 2019

Tender description

NHS Somerset Clinical Commissioning Group seek to procure an online consultation system for Somerset. This is part of a wider programme of primary care transformation in line with the GP forward View. There are 69 GP member practices serving a population of approximately 540 000 registered patients. This procurement is being carried out by the National Commercial and Procurement Hub (NHS England) on behalf of the commissioners. NHS England is using technology to empower patients and make it easier for clinicians to deliver high quality care and enabling patients to seamlessly navigate the service as part of its digital transformation strategy. The online consultation programme is a contribution towards this ambition. As part of the NHS general practice forward view, a 45 000 000 GBP fund has been created to contribute towards the costs for practices to purchase online consultation systems, improving access and making best use of clinicians' time. NHS Somerset Clinical Commissioning Group seeks to procure an online consultation system for Somerset under the dynamic purchasing system for online consultation systems in England. This is part of a wider programme of primary care transformation in line with the GP forward View. There are 69 GP member practices serving a population of approximately 540 000 registered patients. This procurement is being carried out by the National Commercial and Procurement Hub (NHS England) on behalf of the commissioners. The contract dates are from July 2018 – June 2020 with the option to extend up to 1 additional year to June 2021. The contract value is 100 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published14 August 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Somerset Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48100000 · Industry specific software package
  • 48180000 · Medical software package
  • 48200000 · Networking, Internet and intranet software package
  • 48900000 · Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72400000 · Internet services
  • 72500000 · Computer-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Software package and information systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Software package and information systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.