Awarded contract

Software package and information systems

Details

Buyer
NHS Barnet Clinical Commissioning Group
Supplier(s)
Doctorlink Ltd
Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
14 August 2019

Tender description

North Central London (NCL) STP comprises c1 500 000 people, with 5 CCGs, and 203 GP practices. NCL STP seeks to procure 2 online consultations solutions for a selected number of GP practices over a potential two year period. The online consultations project sits within the NCL STP health and care closer to home programme, and is part of a wider programme of primary care transformation in line with the GP forward view. This procurement is being carried out by the National Commercial and Procurement Hub (NHS England) on behalf of the commissioners. NHS England is using technology to empower patients and make it easier for clinicians to deliver high quality care and enabling patients to seamlessly navigate the service as part of its digital transformation strategy. The online consultation programme is a contribution towards this ambition. As part of the NHS general practice forward view, a 45 000 000 GBP fund has been created to contribute towards the costs for practices to purchase online consultation systems, improving access and making best use of clinicians' time. North Central London (NCL) STP comprises c1 500 000 people, with five CCGs, and 203 GP practices. NCL STP seeks to procure 2 online consultations solutions for a selected number of GP practices over a potential 2 year period. The online consultations project sits within the NCL STP health and care closer to home programme, and is part of a wider programme of primary care transformation in line with the GP forward view. The project also supports the aims of each CCG’s it strategy and digital roadmaps. As well as improving patient access and the patient experience, we see technology as supporting greater practice efficiency, providing the ability to better manage workloads and address demand, reducing the pressure on general practice. This procurement is being carried out by the National Commercial and Procurement Hub (NHS England) on behalf of the commissioners. The contract dates are from April 2019 – March 2020 with the option to extend up to 2 additional years in 12 month periods. NHS England is using technology to empower patients and make it easier for clinicians to deliver high quality care and enabling patients to seamlessly navigate the service as part of its digital transformation strategy. The online consultation programme is a contribution towards this ambition. As part of the NHS General Practice Forward View, a 45 000 000 GBP fund has been created to contribute towards the costs for practices to purchase online consultation systems, improving access and making best use of clinicians' time. North Central London (NCL) STP comprises c1 500 000 people, with five CCGs, and 203 GP practices. NCL STP seeks to procure 2 online consultations solutions for a selected number of GP practices over a potential two year period. The online consultations project sits within the NCL STP health and care closer to home programme, and is part of a wider programme of primary care transformation in line with the GP forward view. The project also supports the aims of each CCG’s IT strategy and digital roadmaps. As well as improving patient access and the patient experience, we see technology as supporting greater practice efficiency, providing the ability to better manage workloads and address demand, reducing the pressure on general practice. This procurement is being carried out by the National Commercial and Procurement Hub (NHS England) on behalf of the commissioners. The contract dates are from April 2019 – March 2020 with the option to extend up to 2 additional years in 12 month periods.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published14 August 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Barnet Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48100000 · Industry specific software package
  • 48180000 · Medical software package
  • 48200000 · Networking, Internet and intranet software package
  • 48900000 · Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72400000 · Internet services
  • 72500000 · Computer-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Software package and information systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Software package and information systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.