Reburbishment of Passenger Lifts at various locations
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Lift installation work
- Published
- 16 August 2019
- Submission
- 18 September 2019
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Canterbury City Council ("the Council") on behalf of East Kent Housing wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the undertaking of Refurbishment of Passenger Lifts and invites prospective suppliers to submit a Tender to meet the Council's requirements. The specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Specification at APPENDIX A. It should be noted that by submitting a Tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements. It is a condition of the Invitation to Tender that all contractors attend an accompanied site visit. Any contractor who does not attend one of these site visits will be disqualified from the tender process. Site Visit Appointments must be made via the Kent Business Portal. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon October 2019 and will continue for a period of 6 months (with any extensions) unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. Instructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk). Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 13 September 2019. Questions and Communication: Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered). Additional information: Instructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk). Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 13 September 2019. Questions and Communication: Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 September 2019
About the buyer
Canterbury City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45313100 · Lift installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Reburbishment of Passenger Lifts at various locations.
Related topics
Topics related to Reburbishment of Passenger Lifts at various locations, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Canterbury City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
