Railway depot construction work
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Topic
- Railway depot construction work
- Published
- 13 August 2019
- Submission
- 11 September 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The scope of works will entail building new stabling roads. This will require additional track, new Switch and Crossings (S&C) units, platforms, walkways, lighting, communications and signalling. Therefore the scope encompasses all of the disciplines below and is divided into the following packages of works: — civils, — communications systems, — signalling, — permanent way, — electrical traction equipment, — electrical services and depot equipment, and — mechanical services. The contract will be let on a build only basis as detailed design will be completed separately and prior the commencement of this works. Docklands Light Railway (DLR) is procuring 33 new fixed formation trains as part of its Rolling stock replacement programme (RSRP) to replace the life expired B90/92 fleet and 10 new fixed formation trains. The new trains are needed to meet the service requirements for future growth and development in the royal docks area. In order to facilitate these new trains, the maintenance and stabling capacity of the Beckton Depot (located in London) will need to be upgraded. DLR is seeking a contractor to undertake the following work: Area 1: installation of surface water drainage, train wash with road access and associated pump room. Completion of a retaining wall will be required, along with an attenuation tank up to 100 m3. Installation of a security access fence to the site boundary. To achieve this, provision of temporary power and water, installation of surface water drainage, a new ATO Test Track with a level crossing, train wash and associated pump room. Attenuation will be required within this area and current drainage calculations suggest this will not be larger than 100 m3. Also, rolling stock AVI (Automatic vehicle inspection) is required to be housed alongside the train wash. An enabling works team will have completed some of the required ground remediation in advance of the Northern Sidings works. Their scope includes installation of a retaining wall (western section) however construction of the eastern section of the wall, which is included in the Northern Sidings project, will need to take place following the decommissioning of the current test track and after construction and commissioning of a new temporary test track in the Southern Sidings. Area 2: installation of hoarding, decommission of existing roads D, E and F, installation of drainage and associated services. To achieve this, decommissioning existing roads D, E and F will be required, prior to the installation of drainage and associated services to support the works. Area 1/2 combined: installation, test and commission of ballasted track and associated access platforms for new roads BA — BK inclusive; all roads to be signalled and controlled as per design. To achieve this, installation, test and commissioning of 11 No stabling roads. The disciplines included are: (i) track (including associated ballast and tamping); (ii) civils (including platforms). The works also include the installation, test and commissioning of the services to allow the use of the stabling roads. The disciplines include, but are not limited to: (i) power (LV and traction); (ii) lighting (including columns); (iii) water provision for cleaning; (iv) CRMS; (v) 2 No REBs (Relocatable equipment buildings) to house points and points heating control. Train delivery roads will need to be provided to enable the delivery of the new rolling stock. Further information can be found in the SQ Pack made available with the contract notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 September 2019
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45234112 · Railway depot construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Railway depot construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 2,505£213.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 104£762.9m
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 41£26.0m
- 35£29.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
