Printing and related services
Details
- Buyer
- Luton Council
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Topic
- Printing and related services
- Published
- 16 August 2019
- Submission
- 20 September 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Luton Borough Council seek expressions of interest from suitably qualified providers for a marketing print and design framework agreement. The framework will comprise of four (4) lots with the scope of each lot fully described in the specification document. Tenderers can submit a bid for one or multiple lots. Evaluation criteria and award criteria are fully detailed in the tender documents. The term of the framework is 24 months (2 years) with option to extend twice for a further 12 months each extension. This category covers printing, finishing and delivery to client location of all our standard print requirements including posters, leaflets, booklets or brochures, flyers and high volume marketing printing. We intend to include a range of suppliers for this lot, including those with lithographic and/or web-offset and/or digital presses. Examples of work required (but not limited to): — A4/A5/99 x 210 mm brochures, leaflets or flyers, — A4/A3/A2/A1 posters, — oversize A4/A5 pocket folders, — newsletters, brochures and booklets, — other printed documents, — ni-annual A4 saddle-stitched 32-page magazine, — finishing to include, but not limited to: saddle stitch, perfect bound, stab stitch, staple top left corner, wire-o bind, varnish and lamination, — business cards, — letterheaded paper. This category covers the production of large posters, signage* and display boards. Examples include (but not limited to): — A2 – A0 size 4 colour onto satin photo paper 170-220 gsm, — when needed mounted on 3 mm – 5 mm foamex board, — large format display stands, — pop up/pull up display stands/roller banner stands, — large and small format vinyl print and affixing, including PVC banners printed 4 colour, hemming and eye-letting, for indoor and outdoor use. This category spans concept designs for campaigns to creative design and factual design following a style guide – for print and new media. Creative concepts should be appropriate for the audience and intended channel, support the campaign’s key messages and for its intended output and must strictly adhere to Luton Council’s brand guidelines. All artwork must be produced and submitted using the latest adobe creative cloud software. All original artwork files, for example InDesign files, are the property of Luton Council. All copyright of content created must be signed over to Luton Council on completion of work. For details of how we will interpret intellectual property please refer to our framework and call-off terms and conditions. All concepts and final drafts must be provided to designated Luton Council communications officer for approval. Non digital work should be submitted in high resolution (minimum 300 dpi). Factual design includes, but is not limited to: branding of documents such as reports and strategies; forms; charts, etc. promotional/creative design includes, but is not limited to: — creative marketing materials for campaigns, — concept and logo design, — design for advertising, print and/or digital media, — image search and image manipulation, — creation of templates for branded materials, presentations, advertisements or banner pages, — updating previous artwork with new concept, etc. While there is limited in-house resource, there may be times when a specific style is required. All proofs and finished artwork should be provided in digital format. Pieces should be supplied print ready if required, and once submitted remain the property of Luton Council. Commissions may include, but are not limited to: — figurative illustration, — maps, — narrative work, — editorial images, — instructional diagrams, — character design.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 September 2019
About the buyer
Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79800000 · Printing and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Printing and related services.
- Open tender
CCP074 - Provision of a Print Service DPS
- Open tender
Printing and related services
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related topics
Topics related to Printing and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 71£26.3m
- 4,286£209.1bn
- 5,469£997.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Luton Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
