Parts for aircraft, spacecraft and helicopters
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Helicopters, aeroplanes, spacecraft and other powered aircraft
- Published
- 12 August 2019
- Submission
- 17 September 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The authority is seeking to procure via competition piece part spares for the Dual mode landing lamps (DMLLs) fitted to the Chinook aircraft. The contract shall endure for 3 years from contract award and provide support through the provision of spares to the delivery team through bulk buys. A tasking mechanism will be included to facilitate further buys of spares on an ad hoc basis using a Limit of liability (LoL) of allocated funds. Rapid delivery of DMLL spares is desired due to dwindling stock levels at RAF Odiham. The tender evaluation will include consideration of delivery lead times. The authority is seeking to procure through competition piece part spares for the Dual mode landing lamps (DMLLs) fitted to the Chinook aircraft. The contract duration shall be for 3 years and provide support through the provision of spares to the delivery team through bulk buys, including emergency spares. A tasking mechanism will be included to facilitate further buys using an allotted Limit of liability (LoL). The value of the Limit of liability (LoL) will be confirmed upon contract award following confirmation of the cost of the initial orders in the winning bid. Rapid delivery is desired due to dwindling stock levels at RAF Odiham and tender evaluation will include consideration of delivery lead times. Interested parties can access the invitation to tender (ITT) documents for this procurement, which includes the specification and tender evaluation criteria, on contracts finder at the following link: _____________ If you are unable to access these, please contact the authority at Isabelle.Hart100@mod.gov.uk It is mandatory that all interested parties notify the authority at Isabelle.Hart100@mod.gov.uk This will ensure that any future communications and responses to clarification questions are issued to all parties taking part. The cyber risk level for this contract has been assessed using the Government supplier cyber risk assessment service (Gov.uk) online tool and has been assessed to be of very low risk (Reference: RAR-QB84SND5). A Supplier assurance questionnaire (SAQ) must be completed via the supplier cyber protection service (Octavian) to demonstrate compliance with the required cyber risk level. Supplier's will be required to complete a statement of good standing, which will be supplied with the invitation to tender (ITT) documentation and must be completed by interested parties. The deadline for completion is the tender return date: it is expected that this will be included within the tenderers bid.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 September 2019
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34710000 · Helicopters, aeroplanes, spacecraft and other powered aircraft
- 34730000 · Parts for aircraft, spacecraft and helicopters
- 35612300 · Support helicopters
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Parts for aircraft, spacecraft and helicopters, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
