Limestone
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 310,000
- Topic
- Limestone
- Published
- 14 August 2019
- Submission
- 24 September 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The provision and fixing of portland stone service pattern memorials. The authority has a potential requirement, under a call-off contract, for the provision of Portland Stone Service Pattern Memorials (in best quality Basebed Portland Stone), mainly headstones, including bases, for deceased armed forces personnel. There may be circumstances where other materials and/or memorial dimensions maybe required. The requirement also includes the arrangement of dispatch and fixing of all memorials (both within and outside UK) ordered by the authority. The approximate annual requirement is 60 memorials per year although this could increase or decrease. The estimated total value excluding VAT is in between 1 GBP and 310 000 GBP. Full details of the requirement (including specifications for memorial sizes and shapes, carving of letters, service crests, regimental badges and religious emblems) can be found in the statement of requirement which is contained in the invitation to tender (ITT) document titled DEFFORM 47 which is available under the supporting documents on Defence Contracts Online (DCO) (see www.contracts.mod.uk) and can be accessed from the response manager page using — Access code K56G372597 The contract duration is 24 months with the option for the authority, at its discretion, to extend the duration of the contract in monthly or annual increments up to a total of 48 months. It is a mandatory requirement that contractors are members of the National Association of Memorial Masons (NAMM) or an equivalent association and are registered on a nationally recognised fixing register such as the register of qualified memorial fixers (RQMF) or the British Register of Accredited Memorial Masons (BRAMM). No business what so ever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract, indeed there is no guarantee that any framework or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take apart in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. Suppliers interested in this requirement should complete Parts 1 and 2 of the online suitability assessment questionnaire (SAQ) including the declaration using the DCO and submit it electronically by 11.00 a.m. on 24.9.2019. Suppliers should also complete their tender, as detailed in the ITT Document under supporting documents on the DCO and should also submit it (via post or courier) to arrive by 11.00 a.m. on 24.9.2019. The SAQ details the grounds for rejecting requests to participate and the minimum levels of capacity and capability that are required to perform the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 September 2019
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44921300 · Limestone
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Limestone, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
