LEM005c ITT for 1MW, 1MWh Battery for a wind farm at Carland Cross, Mid Cornwall
Details
- Buyer
- CENTRICA PLC
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 14 August 2019
- Submission
- 9 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Centrica plc's Cornwall Local Energy Market project (LEM) is an EU-funded initiative involving the development of a virtual energy marketplace. The trial provides homes and businesses with the technology and a software platform to buy and sell energy and flexibility to both the supply networks and the wholesale energy market. The project's overarching aim is to demonstrate that the electricity distribution network can facilitate an increased penetration of renewable / low carbon electricity generation by invoking novel strategies including flexibility. The LEM project will enable energy asset flexibility in the most constrained areas on the distribution network in Cornwall. To this end the project is installing low carbon energy generation assets, such as natural gas CHP, renewable energy generation, storage, private wire networks, and demand-side response technologies into selected industrial and commercial premises in Cornwall. The scope of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to procure a Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) to be located at, and connected to, the Scottish Power Renewables (SPR), Carland Cross Wind Farm in Cornwall. The scope includes the design of the BESS as well as execution of transport, off-loading, installation, commissioning, testing and sign off/certification. The final BESS will demonstrate the co-location of renewable technologies, being sited on an operational wind farm and with a proposed PV array in development on site. The full Invitation to Tender will become available after you register your interest as per the instructions below. Please remember to include the below attached COMPANY INFORMATION form when requesting an ITT pack. If you do not receive the SAP Ariba invitation email via CENTRICA GLOBAL PROCUREMENT from Monday 12 August 2019, please check spam before contacting us.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 September 2019
About the buyer
CENTRICA PLC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centrica-plc.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LEM005c ITT for 1MW, 1MWh Battery for a wind farm at Carland Cross, Mid Cornwall.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to LEM005c ITT for 1MW, 1MWh Battery for a wind farm at Carland Cross, Mid Cornwall, ranked by notice volume.
- 322£92.5bn
- 2,512£49.7bn
- 3,593£717.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
