Invitation to Tender for External Audit Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 125,000
- Topic
- Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
- Published
- 13 August 2019
- Submission
- 12 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
For more than century, NPL has been the silent partner in industry, providing the measurement services that underpin the UK's prosperity and quality of life. Our focus aims to position NPL as a leader in its field, at the forefront of science, engineering and technology in the UK, to accelerate UK industry for the next 100 years and beyond, and this all starts with strong and reliable financial control and reporting. NPL is seeking to appoint an agency for an initial 12-month period (with 2x 12 month extension clause) to provide External Audit services that integrate with the organisation's internal finance team for efficient and timely auditing. NPL has been with legacy auditors since moving back into government ownership in 2015 and we now believe it is time to develop a new relationship with a dedicated audit team. As a now government owned organisation we are looking for auditors who can attest to a high level of control. This provides assurance to the government, good governance generally and financial reliability to our customers and owner. Participants in the tender should ideally have a background in delivering work on behalf of leading UK and/or European science facilities or STEM communities, government arm's length bodies or other entities of a similar nature to NPL. We welcome submissions from companies who fit the criteria outlined in this brief and can demonstrate how they will meet the brief and help to position NPL as the experts and authority in measurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 September 2019
About the buyer
National Physical Laboratory is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79200000 · Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
- 79210000 · Accounting and auditing services
- 79212000 · Auditing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for External Audit Services.
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Building services consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for External Audit Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Physical Laboratory.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
