Invitation to quote - Bastion 1 Vegetation Removal
Details
- Published
- 14 August 2019
- Submission
- 30 August 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
As described in the quotation document. During the quotation period, should the contractor wish to present questions or seek clarification on any information contained within the quotation enquiry pack, requests will only be considered by email, at the following: Email: studio@pritchardarchitecture.co.uk As we are seeking quotes, this not being a formal tender, the budget is below the £50,000 threshold (approx £40/45K). Our aim is to cover as much as we can within or below that sum and it is most likely that the business submitting the lowest quotation that clearly satisfies the requirements of the specifications will be appointed. The work will need to be of an appropriately high standard for its context (largely the Scheduled Ancient Monument). Gosport Borough Council will be responsible for carrying out the deep cleansing of the site and will coordinate this work with the appointed contractor. Gosport will also enact the required notice for eviction for anyone found to be inhabiting the site. Paragraph 5.6.5 of the ecological report sets out the caution to be taken in parts of the site due to badgers. To ensure the badgers remain undisturbed the ecologist has advised a 10m exclusion zone for any machinery, and whilst scrub within that zone can be cleared by hand this will have to be carried out with particular care: no digging, physical ground disturbance or vibration can take place in that zone. The ecologist has further advised that vegetation is retained over and immediately adjacent to the setts. At a pre-commencement meeting further details will be discussed and verified. You will need to carefully consider a methodology for gradually taking trees down which may fall within the fringes of this zone. You may consider it necessary to engage an ecological clerk of works to guide the work on site. The use of a Skidsteere will be permissible, but not within the vicinity of the badgers setts, and a contractor must ensure that the Scheduled Ancient Monument is fully protected from the risk of any damage. If further advice is provided to us by Historic England this will be placed on the portal with immediate effect. The Borough Council does not anticipate the need to close the adjacent road during the works and advises that a compound for gathering and loading cut material utilises the area within the double gates off Trinity Green. Keywords: Vegetation removal, Bastion
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 August 2019
About the buyer
Gosport Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gosport-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gosport-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gosport-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gosport-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gosport-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gosport-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to quote - Bastion 1 Vegetation Removal, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gosport Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
