Establishment of a Coastal Challenge Event to be hosted in the Copeland Borough, Cumbria
Details
- Buyer
- Copeland Borough Council
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Published
- 16 August 2019
- Submission
- 30 September 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Copeland Borough Council is seeking to secure the services of an experienced challenge event organizer to design and deliver an inspiring, high profile adventure/ challenge event in Copeland (between September 2020 and March 2021), which maximises the use of an identified challenge route and the existing coastal infrastructure connections. The overall objective is to create an event, which has the capacity to become an established iconic annual event, which is closely associated with the Western Lake District Coast and the Copeland Borough. It is also envisaged that the event will attract a level of market interest in the area, which has a positive economic impact on the region through increased visitor numbers and increased dwell time. The event should have the potential to become a registered Strava/Run England 3-2-1 route which people can compete all year round outside of the organised annual events and offers graded options to accommodate a range of abilities. The Council has a maximum budget over three years of £100,000 to subsidise the design and delivery of the event. Further details are provided in the Invitation to Tender documents which will be made available upon registering an interest in this opportunity via The Chest Procurement Portal. All correspondence/clarifications must be made via The Chest (messages area). For support to use the Chest please contact Proactis Help Centre: https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ Keywords: Event design, Challenge, Event organiser, Event, Coastal
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 September 2019
About the buyer
Copeland Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@copeland-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@copeland-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@copeland-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@copeland-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@copeland-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@copeland-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Establishment of a Coastal Challenge Event to be hosted in the Copeland Borough, Cumbria, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Copeland Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
