DFID 8484 Invest Salone Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- NATHAN ASSOCIATES LONDON LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 27,000,000
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 14 August 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Invest Salone will deliver two high level objectives: a) Investment climate reform. Invest Salone will reduce the risk of doing business, levelling the playing field for all firms, including high quality international investors. The programme will identify government institutions with the political will and capacity to tackle the barriers holding back firms, and support them to reform and simplify their processes. Invest Salone will equip firms with the knowledge and tools to follow these processes effectively and hold institutions to account where needed. Invest Salone will prioritise ensuring the rules change on the ground, not just on the books. b) Market development. Invest Salone will mobilise the capabilities and resources of the private sector to achieve development outcomes. The programme will apply market systems development principles, using the latest evidence on what does and does not work and building on experience using the approach in thin markets. Invest Salone will use a spectrum of tools to develop markets, underpinned by strict adherence to DFID's Policy on Subsidy to the Private Sector.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2019
- Completed: Award published14 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 December 2025
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DFID 8484 Invest Salone Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 510£5.9bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
