Computer Based Exam Centres / Venues
Details
- Buyer
- British Council
- Value
- GBP 500
- Topic
- Letting services of own property
- Published
- 12 August 2019
- Submission
- 27 August 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Interested suppliers are requested to download the NDA [Non-Disclosure Agreement] from https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil and return the signed NDA via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil no later than 17:00hrs on 15 August 2019 to receive the tender pack. 1 Overview of the British Council 1.1 The British Council is the UK's international organisation for cultural relations and educational opportunities. We create friendly knowledge and understanding between the people of the UK and other countries. We do this by making a positive contribution to the UK and the countries we work with - changing lives by creating opportunities, building connections and engendering trust. 1.2 We work with over 100 countries across the world in the fields of arts and culture, English language, education and civil society. Each year we reach over 20 million people face-to-face and more than 500 million people online, via broadcasts and publications. Founded in 1934, we are a UK charity governed by Royal Charter and a UK public body 1.3 The British Council employs over 10,500 staff worldwide. It has its headquarters in the UK, with offices in London, Manchester, Belfast, Cardiff and Edinburgh. Further information can be viewed at www.britishcouncil.org. 2 Introduction and Background to the Project / Programme 2.1 British Council is currently an examination centre provider worldwide. We deliver 100% computer delivered testing for the in the UK and Ireland since 2016. This Request for Proposal [RFP] is to invite suppliers to bid for the provision of exam venues for the sessions in December 2019, March, June 2020.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 August 2019
About the buyer
British Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70130000 · Letting services of own property
- 70220000 · Non-residential property renting or leasing services
- 70332200 · Commercial property management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Computer Based Exam Centres / Venues.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Council.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 169£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
