Closed tender

CBC-1045-T-CE M1/A6 Link Road

Details

Topic
Main road construction works
Published
16 August 2019
Submission
16 September 2019

Tender description

The M1 A6 project is a strategically important link road within Central Bedfordshire and will be located just north of Luton running East/West between the busy A6 and M1. The road construction will involve interface with Network Rail with a new overbridge crossing the railway line into London as well as several smaller structures. The scheme includes but is not limited to: o 0.6km of new dual carriageway link road o 3.8km of new single carriageway link road o Connection onto existing M1 Junction 11A o Four-arm at-grade roundabout and associated connecting roads to Sundon Road to the North and Camford Way to the South, with dedicated link road West-South turning lane. o Three arm at-grade roundabout with spur to future Southern development area o Three arm at-grade roundabout connecting the Link Road to the existing A6. o Three structures taking the Link Road over Luton Road, the Midland Mainline Railway and a Byway Open to all Traffic (BOAT). o Two green over-bridges with Walking, Cycling and Equestrian (WCH) access o One Contractor designed Mammal underpass o Two Contractor designed flood relief culverts o Two Signalised pedestrian and cyclist (Toucan) crossings of link road o Pegasus crossing and Toucan crossing on A6 o Four attenuation ponds and associated access tracks o Rights of Way and Accommodation tracks throughout scheme length and along associated link roads and the A6 (South) o Associated earthworks include maximum embankment height of approximately 7m and maximum cut depth of up to 9.5m o Site Clearance, Safety Barriers, Fencing, Traffic Signs and Road Markings, Street Lighting at junctions, Drainage, Landscape Planting, etc. o Public Utilities protection and possible diversions, notable at the Link Road M1 junction and A6 tie-ins. All files in relation to this tender can be found at the following link on our cloud-based system Box: https://centralbedfordshire.box.com/v/M1-A6-SSQ-08-2019 Tender Process - OJEU Restricted. Manditory requirement - ?155 million Public Liability Insurance naming Network Rail and CBC as jointly insured. Help and Support - The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the Tender process. Questions asked together with the response will be made available to all tenderers to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. If there is anything you are not sure of or need clarification on, please contact us using the correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system. Deadline for receipt of SSQ (Stand Selection Questionnaire) response is 12 noon, 16/09/2019 Publication of ITT (Invitation to Tender) to successful bidders following the SSQ stage is anticipated to be between 30/09/2019 and 07/10/2019

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 August 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 September 2019

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233121 · Main road construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CBC-1045-T-CE M1/A6 Link Road, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 3,453
    £367.2bn
  4. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  5. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.