Winter Road Weather Forecast Service 2019/2021
Details
- Buyer
- Leeds City Council
- Value
- GBP 162,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 5 August 2019
- Submission
- 30 August 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Yorkshire Highway Alliance Winter Road Weather Forecasting Service will supply accurate weather forecasts to enable Highway Service Delivery staff to order adequate footway and road salt gritting provision for adopted highways over the annual winter period from October to April each year. It will enable the Winter Service Plan to be put into action with the confidence that unnecessary treatments will not be carried out. This contract will provide winter weather forecasts for all Yorkshire Highway Alliance members. Tender Documents can be downloaded from the Yortender website tender reference DN425923
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 August 2019
About the buyer
Leeds City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Winter Road Weather Forecast Service 2019/2021.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leeds City Council.
- 1,045£975.2m
- 888£689.0m
- 857£1.7bn
- 777£14.1bn
- 738£153.5m
- 709£1.1bn
- 665£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 535£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
