Revealing Wigan Archives: Heritage Exhibition and Interpretation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Creative Core Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 320,500
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Fair and exhibition organisation services
- Published
- 5 August 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Wigan Archives and Local Studies have secured Heritage Lottery Fund support for the Revealing Wigan's Archives project to develop a modern, vibrant and exciting new public Archive Service for the Borough of Wigan and a dedicated exhibition space for the people of Leigh and its surrounding communities. The project will work within the existing structure of Leigh Town Hall - a Grade II listed structure - and will create new permanent and temporary exhibition spaces to display the Borough's Archive and Museum collections. These new spaces will be co-curated with a wide range of stakeholders including local people, volunteers, schools and other partners. The new exhibition and interpretation will reflect the changing nature of our Archives and Museums, broaden our audiences and future-proof our services. This project forms part of a wider scheme of work to refurbish in full the Leigh Town Hall building and create a new archive facility within the building, including a new public search room, collection strong rooms, document conservation area and café space. The full Town Hall scheme will create and make ready the new exhibition spaces for the appointed exhibition and interpretation contractor to work within. The contractor must co-ordinate with the main building project and work within the limitations of designing for and installation in a listed and multi-tenanted occupied building hosting a range of Council teams and services. As part of this major redevelopment, we are seeking a Contractor to undertake all design and fit-out for the new exhibition spaces and site interpretation including, but not limited to, all interpretation, graphic design and production, display cases, case layouts, audio-visual interpretation, gallery lighting, interactive development and build, object mounting, and installation and snagging. The Contractor will also undertake public consultation with a range of stakeholders as part of the exhibition development and design process. The exhibition is scheduled to be open to public access in Spring 2020. Interested applicants are directed to the Invitation to Tender documentation which contains a full Specification for this service. The closing date of Monday 8th April 2019 at 17:00 represents the deadline for the receipt of final tender submissions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 June 2019
- Completed: Award published5 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 May 2020
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79956000 · Fair and exhibition organisation services
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Revealing Wigan Archives: Heritage Exhibition and Interpretation.
Related topics
Topics related to Revealing Wigan Archives: Heritage Exhibition and Interpretation, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,660£1.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
