Closed tender

Provision of APMS Contract at Slaidburn Country Practice (Caretaking contract)

Details

Value
GBP 601,090
Topic
Medical practice and related services
Published
9 August 2019
Submission
23 August 2019

Tender description

This is a call for competition. NHS East Lancashire CCG (EL CCG) is re-commissioning their APMS contract for Slaidburn Country Practice, this is a time limited opportunity under Urgent Caretaking Arrangements. The Commissioner wishes to receive responses to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified and experienced Providers with the necessary capacity and capability (or a demonstrable ability to provide the necessary capacity and capability) to provide the range of services required and that are able to mobilise very quickly due to the urgency and tight timescales. The Provider must ensure services are appropriate to local needs, access and convenience are important aspects of a patient-centred service, but it is also vital that the services are appropriate and responsive to the needs of the local population. The Provider will need to deliver a patient-centred service and engage patients in the design and development of the services. Please see service specification for further detail - note that the specification is for practices with Atypical populations, this practice has a list size of circa 1,100 patients. The aim of the service is to deliver all essential, additional and enhanced services to registered patients at the practice. It is proposed that the terms and conditions of all the services, including tariff arrangements, will reflect those contained in APMS contracts. The main benefits and expected outcomes are:  Equity of access and quality of the service across EL CCG  Ensuring value for money and the most efficient use of available resources across the health and social care economy  Promoting and ensuring a positive patient experience  Aligning services to the General Practice Forward View (GPFV). The Contract shall be for a term of two (2) years from the Service start date with no extension clause. The contract value is £601,090. Service commencement date is scheduled to be the 1st October 2019 (any alterations will be communicated to bidders). The service will be commissioned via an open procurement process advertised to all providers which is proportionate to the value and complexity of the service and contract. The ITT will be live on the 9th August 2019 on M&L CSU Bravo portal (see below) and it will have a deadline for submissions of 13:00 on the 23rd August 2019. Clarifications may be asked during the procurement process up to a week before the ITT deadline, i.e. the deadline for submitting clarification questions on the tender is 17:00 21st August 2019. Interested providers are guided to the MLCSU eProcurement portal Bravo at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk to register their interest and gain access to this procurement's documents and more specific information. Please see next page for instructions on how to register on the ML CSU Bravo portal. Additional information: To register on the Bravo portal If your organisation has registered previously, you do not need to re-register. 1) Register on the portal webpage at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk (registration and use of the website is free of charge). 2) Once registered, candidates must Express their Interest by: a) logging into the ML CSU eTendering Bravo portal b) selecting response to ITT_710, c) select Open Access ITT_710, d) search for and access listing related to this contract and view details, e) click on Express Interest link. 3) Once you have expressed your interest, please access the My ITTs page, where you can view all the documentation (and download if required) and construct your reply in the bravo online questionnaire, as instructed. The deadline will be detailed in the tender documentation. For technical support in submitting your Expression of Interest or registering on the 'Bravo Solution' Electronic Sourcing system please contact the Bravo Solution helpdesk via Tel: 0800 069 8630 or email: help@bravosolution.co.uk. All communications from Bidders (including their Bidder Members) during the period of the Procurement must be directed to MLCSU via the 'messaging' area within the ML CSU online procurement portal: https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk. Strictly no other forms of communication to MLCSU or the Commissioner will be accepted (including telephone calls, postal queries/submissions, faxes or email communications) during this period. "Light Touch Regime" services This procurement is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations ("Regulations"). Accordingly, the contracting authorities are only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authorities are not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. The procedure which the contracting authorities are following is set out in the MOI and ITT. As the CCG is a relevant body for the purpose of the National Health Service (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No 2) Regulations 2013 these Regulations also apply to this procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 August 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 August 2019

About the buyer

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of APMS Contract at Slaidburn Country Practice (Caretaking contract), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.