Awarded contract

Other sources of energy supplies and distribution

Details

Value
GBP 100,000,000
Topic
Other sources of energy supplies and distribution
Published
6 August 2019

Tender description

A Portfolio Agreement is to be entered into between the Council and energetic to set out the scope of the framework of collaboration between the parties with respect to the promotion of decentralised energy schemes in Enfield and maximising the associated business development opportunities for energetik to help design and subsequently operate these schemes as the Council's energy company. That agreement will regulate how the parties are to engage when development sites are being brought forward by the Council where district heating is to be installed, asset transfers into energetik, and payment of connection charges by providers of new district heating infrastructure. Please see the description set out in section 1.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published6 August 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Enfield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 65400000 · Other sources of energy supplies and distribution

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Other sources of energy supplies and distribution.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Other sources of energy supplies and distribution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Enfield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.