(NU/1521) Supply of one 2MW Water Cooled Drive Control Panel and two 1.2MW Water Cooled Motors
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Electric motors, generators and transformers
- Published
- 8 August 2019
- Submission
- 6 September 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
As part of the UKRRIN, Rolling Stock Centre initiative, Newcastle University's Design Unit have been awarded a grant by HEFCE to design and build a bespoke, state of the art dynamic gearbox test facility including a climate chamber for testing of gearboxes and traction drives in extreme environments. As part of this the University is tendering for a drive system consisting of a water cooled low harmonic drive system capable of power regeneration and 2 motors. The scope of this contract is for the supply, delivery and installation of equipment and as detailed in the invitation to tender document to the University, with after-sales support and 12 months warranty and maintenance, all training necessary for safe and reliable operation of the system.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 September 2019
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31100000 · Electric motors, generators and transformers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1521) Supply of one 2MW Water Cooled Drive Control Panel and two 1.2MW Water Cooled Motors.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
