Closed tender

Medical consumables

Details

Value
GBP 170,000,000
Topic
Medical consumables
Published
8 August 2019
Submission
9 September 2019

Tender description

NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish a non-exclusive framework agreement for supply to NHS Supply Chain depots via the Stock, Blue Diamond routes and to the NHS Supply Chain customer base via the E-Direct Route a range of Blood Collection Systems and Blood Lancets. It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the framework agreement the value of purchases will be in the region of 70 000 000 GBP and 85 000 000 GBP. For the full 48 month term (if extended) the anticipated value is between 140 000 000 GBP and 170 000 000 GBP. The figures for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure and include a forecast for growth. This lot is for the supply of blood collection systems which includes blood collection needles with and without safety devices, blood collection sets, blood gas syringes, and evacuated blood collection tubes that include additive concentrations. The blood collection systems lot includes: — needle for blood collection sampling, — needle for blood collection sampling: needle with integral needle protection device, — needle for blood collection sampling: needle with integral needle protection device and needle holder, — single use holder, — safety blood collection set, — capillary blood sampling collection tube, — blood sampling collection tube, — syringe for arterial blood gas collection, — adaptors for blood culture media, — closed system for urine analysis. It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the framework agreement the value of purchases will be in the region of 60 000 000 GBP and 70 000 000 GBP. For the full 48 month term (if extended) the anticipated value is between 120 000 000 GBP and 140 000 000 GBP. These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth. The values provided are for guidance only and are not a guarantee of business. This lot includes lancing systems, both single and multi-patient use, used for performing skin puncture including finger lancets and heel lancets. The blood lancets lot includes: — single use finger lancet, — single use heel lancet paediatric. Please note: Whilst an applicant may be awarded to the framework agreement for a specific lot(s) if that lot contains the product lines that are highlighted in appendix 7 — Product list the applicants product line(s) will not be made available to the customers for purchase for Lot 2 until the expiry of the award of lot 3. It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the framework agreement the value of purchases will be in the region of 3 000 000 GBP and 6 000 000 GBP. For the full 48 month term (if extended) the anticipated value will be in the region of 11 000 000 GBP and 19 000 000 GBP. These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth. The values provided are for guidance only and are not a guarantee of business. This lot is for the supply of 21 g, 23 g and 28 g finger and heel lancets that are single use, the lancets are used to perform skin puncture on adults, children and neonates safely and effectively enough to produce adequate blood flow for a variety of test. The blood lancets Lot includes and is split in the following way for ease of evaluation: — 3a — single use finger lancet, — 3b — single use heel lancet paediatric. The award of this lot will be for a 2 year (24 month) period. Applicants must bid for all product lines within the basket for each section (3a, 3b) and the products offered for the basket must all be of the same brand for the bid to be considered. Applicants are invited to submit a bid for up to 3 different brand baskets. Following the clinical evaluation of the brand baskets, the suppliers brand basket with the lowest grand total basket price will be taken forward to the price only E-Auction. Following the E-Auction the top 5 ranking applicants for Lot 3a and the 3 top ranking applicants for Lot 3b will be awarded to the framework agreement. Upon expiry of the 24 month term NHS Supply Chain intends to re-open competition under Lot 2 of this framework agreement for the products listed (but not limited to) within Lots 3a and 3b. It is anticipated that in the first 12 months of the framework agreement the value of purchases will be in the region of 2 000 000 GBP and 4 500 000 GBP. For the full 24 month term of this lot the anticipated value will be in the region of 4 000 000 GBP and 9 000 000 GBP. These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth. The values provided are for guidance only and are not a guarantee of business.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 August 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 September 2019

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33141000 · Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables
  • 33141500 · Haematological consumables
  • 33141900 · Blood lancets

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical consumables.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Medical consumables, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 888
    £131.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.